Privacy Policy

1. What personal information do we collect from you?

We collect information:

  • when you use any of our websites
  • if you participate in any research we undertake
  • if you join one of our communities or forums
  • if you contact us about a query or a complaint

We collect the following types of information:

Contact information

When you use or subscribe to one of our services, such as entering a competition, joining one of our online communities or participating in any of our research projects, we will ask you to provide information such as your name, email and/or postal address.

General personal information

When conducting surveys or running competitions, in addition to contact information, we may collect other personal information such as your gender, date of birth, marital status, etc.

Online identifiers

When you visit one of our websites, we collect information about your web visit, such as how long you visited, what sites you visited or pages you looked at, your IP address and where you were when you visited, what sort of device you were using when you visited (such as a mobile phone or type of desktop PC, Mac etc), and information identifying the language used by your Device.

Behavioural data

When you visit one of our websites, we collect data on your online behaviour (eg time spent on website, items clicked on, etc).

2. How do we use your personal information?

At The Femme UK we collect different types of information about people for four main reasons:

  • To provide personalised services unique to individual users.
  • So we can monitor and improve the services we offer.
  • To sell advertising space on our websites. This helps us to keep our websites free for people who visit them.
  • To market products and services which we think would be relevant to you.

Advertising

We advertise on our site to help keep the content free. We use cookies and similar technologies so that we can show you advertisements we believe might interest you. We have a legitimate interest in using cookies but you can opt in or out of using them at any time. If you are interested and want to learn more about these, including how to opt out, please see our Cookie Policy. Please note, opting out of cookies does not mean you will not see any advertisements.

Delivery of goods and services / Customer account management

We will use the information you have provided for the provision of goods and/or services that you have requested and subsequently communicating with you about those products and services.

Competitions

When you enter one of our online competitions, we will process your information for the purposes of picking a winner. If you have opted-in to receiving information from us about our products and services (eg receiving subscriptions offers, event invitations, signing up for editorial newsletters etc) then we will use the information you provide to make sure we offer you relevant products and services (based on where you live, your age, gender, tastes, preferences etc). If you have opted-in to receive news and offers from any competition sponsors, we
will share your information with them.

Partnerships programmes

We work with our partners from the world of goods, fashion, travel and retail so that we can present you with some outstanding offers and opportunities. We won’t disclose your personal information to anyone, the messages will come from us and you can unsubscribe at any time from these messages.

Customer queries and complaints

We process any information you provide when dealing with any complaints or enquiries made by you or legally on your behalf.

3. Legal bases for data processing – what does it meanLegal bases for data processing – what does it mean and how do we use them?

The law on data protection sets out several different reasons why a company may collect and process your personal data and it is one of our duties to make sure you understand which of these lawful bases we are using to process your data.

Consent

In specific situations, we can collect and process your data with your consent:

  • When you tick a box to consent to receive email from The Femme UK
  • When you give us your details to enter a competition
  • When you participate in any research, this is with your consent

Legal compliance

If the law requires us to, we may need to collect and process your data. For example, we can pass on details of people involved in fraud or other criminal activity affecting us to law enforcement.

4. Do we share your information with anyone else?

Customer research & insight

We may disclose de-personalised data (such as aggregated statistics) about the audience of our products and services and/or research participants to describe our sales, customers, traffic patterns and other information to prospective partners, advertisers, investors and other reputable third parties, and for other lawful purposes. These statistics will never include identifiable personal information.

Law enforcement organisations

Under certain circumstances we may occasionally be required by law, court order or governmental authority to disclose certain types of personal information and we reserve the right to comply with any such legally binding request.

Partners

With your explicit permission, we may share your information with other companies we are working with, such as competition sponsors, for direct marketing purposes. Whenever we share your information with another company for these purposes, we will always ask for your permission, will name the company and will always be clear that your information will be shared with another organisation.

5. Collecting data on children

We do not knowingly collect and process information from children (anyone under the age of 13). The products and services we offer are generally aimed at people aged 18 and over.

If you are under the age of 13, we ask that you do not give us any information about you or use our websites.

If you are a parent or guardian of a child under 13 and you if you think that your child has used our websites or provided their information to us without your consent, please contact us at thefemmeuk@gmail.com and we will delete and/or stop processing your child’s personal information within a reasonable time.

If you are aged between 13 and 18, we request that you seek your parent or guardian’s permission before providing us with your information or using our websites or apps.

6. Profiling

We may sometimes use the data you share with us, and that we collect about you when browsing our websites and products, to personalise our services and to tailor marketing content.

7. Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy notice applies only to The Femme UK‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on any other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you have accessed them using links from our websites.

We receive commission on some of the links to third party websites offering products and services that we feature on our websites. We work with a third party to help us attribute e-commerce traffic. You can find out more in our Cookie Policy.

8. Your rights

As a consumer, you have rights when it comes to your data:

  1. The right to be informed. At every point where we are collecting your data, we will inform you of why it is being collected and how it is being processed.
  2. The right of access. If you wish to see what information we hold on you, you may send us what is called a Subject Access request. We will require photocopies of two pieces of identification. We will respond within 30 days of receipt of your request. There is usually no cost to you in requesting to see your data, but please note that we reserve the right to charge you if you make subsequent requests.
  3. The right to rectification. We offer the opportunity to amend your personal information by contacting us using the details below.
  4. The right to erasure. If you wish to cancel all communications with us, please email thefemmeuk@gmail.com
  5. The right to restrict processing. You can opt-out or restrict the processing of your data by:
    • You can set your cookie preferences any time you visit The Femmeby clicking “cookie policy” at the bottom of the page.

If you are unhappy with the way we have collected and are using your personal data please do not hesitate to contact us at thefemmeuk@gmail.com

You have the right to complain to a supervisory authority. In the UK this is the Information Commissioner’s Office.

9. How to contact us

Thank you for reading our Privacy Notice. If you would like to contact us to understand more about our privacy notice or wish to contact us concerning any matter relating to individual rights and your personal information, then please email or write to us at:

Email: thefemmeuk@gmail.com

ZitSticka